RENEW ESTA VISA FOR USA TRAVEL

An ESTA visa is the easiest way to visit the USA. From a legal standpoint, it is not a travel visa, but a travel authorization for entering the United States. It is valid for up to two years, after which you have to apply for the renewal of the ESTA visa. Renewing ESTA visa is simple and requires easy steps that do not include paperwork or an embassy visit. The form is similar to the new ESTA application and you will have to submit the same documents you have prepared for the previous application.

How to renew ESTA

For you to renew your ESTA, you will be required to submit new ESTA Application under the following circumstances:

  • You are issued a new passport;
  • Your country of citizenship changes;
  • Your legal name changes;
  • Your legal gender changes;
  • Your circumstances change in a way which would alter any of your responses to the esta form's yes-or-no questions;
  • Two years elapse from the date of your prior ESTA approval and it expires;

Why renew my ESTA?

An ESTA travel authorization lasts for up to 2 years, after which, it is no longer valid and you have to re-apply and get a new ESTA. In case any legal changes have occurred, including your name, gender, citizenship or other changes in your passport, your ESTA will not be valid and you have to submit the ESTA renewal form to obtain your new travel authorization. After successfully renewing your ESTA, you must use the new application number, which contains the updated information.

How long is the ESTA application data stored?

The ESTA application data remains on the server as long as your approved travel authorization is valid. The DHS maintains this information for up to one additional year, after which the data is moved to the archive as required by the national security legislation. The access to the archived information is limited and consistent with the border security mission and the CBP’s border search authority.

ESTA renewal application for citizens of Visa Waiver countries

The ESTA renewal application is basically a new application containing a new form, which needs to be completed with the relevant information to apply for a new travel authorization. This travel authorization is a government document that allows people from the Visa Waiver Countries to enter the U.S. for up to 90 days.

The Visa Waiver program was implemented in the late 80s, and today it is an agreement between the United States Government and other participating governments that allows people to travel to the U.S. It has contributed to the increased number of tourists in the U.S. in the last decade and has become one of the easiest ways to enter the country.

Additional information about ESTA

You have to submit an ESTA application electronically by following a simple application process that includes 4 easy steps. The first two steps ask for your personal information, and it is of utmost importance to complete all the fields correctly. The third step involves the payment of the ESTA application, while the last step confirms your completed application. If approved, the travel authorization will be sent via email in less than 72 hours.

This travel authorization is eligible for travels related to business, tourism, healthcare program and transit. Even though it can last for up to 2 years, you are allowed to stay in the U.S. for no more than 90 days, after which you have to leave the country.

DISCLAIMER: THIS IS AN INFORMATION WEBSITE CREATED BY A PRIVATE COMPANY AND IT IS NOT AFFILIATED WITH THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. THIS WEBSITE IS CREATED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND SHOULD NOT BE CONSIDERED AS LEGAL ADVICE.
2019 Copyright. All Rights Reserved www.renew-esta.com